ZIMA nominees list stirs public outcry

By ZBC Reporter
THE Zimbabwe Music Awards (ZIMA) 2020 nominees have been announced, amid an outcry over the omission of some big names.
The list of nominees for the Zimbabwe Music Awards announced in Harare this Wednesday has caused a stir on social media, with some music lovers arguing that most of their favourite artists were left out.
However, ZIMA Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Reason Sibanda has cleared the air on how the nominees were selected.
“The list is based on submissions that were made by artists and we were looking for works done between the period of January 2019 to December 31 2020. The adjudication process was done electronically and our judges are based in different parts of the country, not in Harare only,” said Sibanda.
Artists will battle it out in more than 30 categories with some of the nominees being Simon Chimbetu, Leonard Dembo, Tongai Moyo and Lovemore Majaivhana in the Zim Icon-Retro Male category where people raised concern over the absence of the late legendary musician Oliver Mtukudzi.
Other nominees include Takura, Asaph, Ishan, T Gonz and Freeman in the Best Male category, whilst Greatman, Mukoma Panga, Nicholas Zacharia and Peter Moyo will be battling it out in the Best Sungura category.
ZIMA will be held on the 25th of this month at Country Club in Newlands, Harare.
Here is the full nominees’ list:
BEST FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Tammy Moyo
Shasha
Ammara Brown
Gemma Griffiths
Janet Manyowa

BEST MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Takura
Asaph
T Gonzi
Ishan
Freeman

BEST GROUP/ DUO OF THE YEAR

Firm Faith
Vabati Vajehova
Sinazo
Fusion

BEST NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Joyfull Praise Choir (JPC)
Mambo Dhuterere
Ishan
Garry Mapanzure

BEST ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Franceesca by King98
Mutare by Shasha
Ramba Wakadzvanya by Baba Harare
Gango by Freeman

GENRE AWARDS ZIMDANCEHALL

Ndunge Yut
Enzo lshall
Freeman
Nutty O
Bazooka

SUNGURA

Mukoma Panga
Peter Moyo
Nicholas Zakaria &Khiama Boys
Greatman

HIP HOP

T Gonzi
King 98
Takura
Asaph
Cal_vin

AFRO POP

Ammara Brown
Rocki
Ishan
Tammy Moyo

CONTEMPORARY GOSPEL

Minister Michael Mahendere
Janet Manyowa
Joyfull Praise Choir(JPC)
Sharon Manyika

TRADITIONAL GOSPEL

Mathias Mhere
Rev TT Chivaviro
Joyfull Praise Choir(JPC)
Mambo Dhuterere

RNB & SOUL

Gemma Griffiths
Brian Nhira
Nyasha David
Berita

JAZZ

Diana Samkange
Willis waTaffy
Vuyo Brown
Sylent Nqo

DANCE (House/Gqom/Kwaito/EDM)

Novuyo Seagirl
Reverb 7
Huby Blakes
DJ Stavo

TSHIBILIKA

Ndux Jnr
Madlela Skhobokhobo
Bolomba
Clement Magwaza

TRADITIONAL FOLK (Chinyakare/Chimurenga)

Baba Harare
Greatman
Andy Muridzo
Agga Nyabinde

TRADITIONAL FOLK (Ezomdabu/Imbube)

Indosakusa
Sotja Moyo
Charles Mahlaba
Ukukhanya Kwezwe

BEST ALTERNATIVE

Sylent Nqo
Vimbai Zimuto
Dj Chrxn
Huby Blakes

SPECIAL AWARDS

ZIM ICON – RETRO FEMALE

Chiwoniso Maraire
Busi Ncube
Stella Chiweshe
Susan Mapfumo

ZIM ICON – RETRO MALE

Simon Chimbetu
Lovemore Majaivana
Leonard Dembo
Tongai Moyo

BEST INTERNATIONAL ZIM ARTIST

Brian Nhira
Queen Vee
Shasha
Buffalo Soldier

BEST COLLABORATION

Ngaibake by Freeman x Alick Macheso
Mugarden by Winky D x Gemma
Kure by Ishan x Ti Gonzi
You are more by Janet Manyowa x Nqubeko Mbata

BEST DJ

Judgement Yard
DJ Stavo
Gospel DJ Unlocked
Reverb 7

BEST PROMOTER

Brai Out Zw
2Kings Entertainment
Pablos
Impala Car Rental

BEST CORPORATE SPONSORS

Econet Wireless
Delta Corporation
Impala Car Rental
United Refineries (Roil)

TECHNICAL AWARDS

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Ndimi by Janet Manyowa
Ngaibake by Freeman x Alick Macheso
Zvemoyo by Takura
Vavengi by Queen Vee

VIDEOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Umsebenzi Ka Blaqs
Andy Cutter
Simdoc Films
Naxo Films

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Reverb 7
Jamal
Oskid
Rodney Beats

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Rodney Beats
Tammy Bhima
GT Beats
Msizkay

PUBLIC VOTE CATEGORY
SONG OF THE YEAR

Kure by Ishan x Ti Gonzi
Murgaden by Winky D x Gemma Griffiths
Ngaibake by Freeman x Alick Macheso
Reurura by Seh Calaz x Mambo Duterere
Sadza neMuriwo by Jah Prayzah