14.9 C
Harare
Wednesday, July 24, 2024
spot_img

Action packed weekend in division one

Story by Mthokozisi Dube

DIVISION one football action continues this weekend with some exciting matches lined up in the four regions.

The southern region will be headlined by the clash between second placed ZPC Hwange and fifth placed Mainline.

Seasoned campaigners ZPC Hwange will be out to close the two-point gap that separates them with log leaders, Arenel but it will not be a walk in the park as Plumtree based Mainline can match any opponent on their day.

A double header is on the cards at White City Stadium in Bulawayo when log leaders, Arenel play Ratanang before Ciwu host Filabusi’s based Jordan Sinnott.

Ambitious Adachi travel to a struggling Binga Pirates, while MOS Rovers will be looking at bouncing back to winning ways when they host Zimbabwe Saints in Victoria Falls.

Casymn have a date with Makhandeni Pirates at Turk Mine, Bosso-90 face off with Indlovu Iyanyathela while Ajax Hotspurs host Talen Vision at White City’s B arena.

In the central region, winless former PSL side Shabanie Mine have an uphill task in their chase for a set of three points as the Chinda Boys host log leaders, TelOne at Maglas Stadium.

ZPC Munyati make the short trip to Kwekwe for a clash against the Agent Sawu led Kwekwe United while another Zvishavane derby is in the offing when Loss Control face off with FC Platinum U-19, bubbling with confidence after snatching the bragging rights in last week’s derby victory over Shabanie Mine.

In other matches, MSU host Amazon, while CM Academy entertain Bishopstone.

Tongogara are at home to Dulibadzimu, while Blanket Mine host army side Chapungu.

In the Northern region will be headlined by the clash between title contenders, Black Mambas and Chegutu Pirates at Morris Depot on Saturday.

Ngezi Platinum’s development side has date with ZRP Harare at Baobab, while Omnia clash with Golden Eagles at Kuwadzana.

Herentals U-19 lock horns with Pam United while action continues on Sunday when Come Again face Trojan at Rimuka Stadium.

The match between Harare City and Banket United concludes match day 10 fixtures I the Northen Region.

It is also action galore in the Eastern region this Saturday as Ruwa host Bikita Minerals, Surrey entertain JM Busha while Renco Mine host Midway.

On Sunday, FC Wangu Mazodze play Manica U-19, Chiredzi stars are at home to Mutare City, FC Hunters have a date with Rusitu Tigers, Buffaloes take on Tenax as Grayham entertain Masvingo United.

Related Articles

[td_block_social_counter facebook="tagdiv" twitter="tagdivofficial" youtube="tagdiv" style="style8 td-social-boxed td-social-font-icons" tdc_css="eyJhbGwiOnsibWFyZ2luLWJvdHRvbSI6IjM4IiwiZGlzcGxheSI6IiJ9LCJwb3J0cmFpdCI6eyJtYXJnaW4tYm90dG9tIjoiMzAiLCJkaXNwbGF5IjoiIn0sInBvcnRyYWl0X21heF93aWR0aCI6MTAxOCwicG9ydHJhaXRfbWluX3dpZHRoIjo3Njh9" custom_title="Stay Connected" block_template_id="td_block_template_8" f_header_font_family="712" f_header_font_transform="uppercase" f_header_font_weight="500" f_header_font_size="17" border_color="#dd3333"]
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles