ANSA should capture national interest: SRC Chairperson

By ZBC Reporter
The Annual National Sports Awards must capture the national interest and contribute materially to the sport development and the greater economy, says Sport & Recreation Commission (SRC) Board chairperson Gerald Mlotshwa.
Mlotshwa was speaking during unveiling of finalists for the 2019 Annual National Sports Awards ceremony to be held next Wednesday on the 29th of January at Manna Resorts in the capital.

SRC Board Chairman Gerald Mlotshwa (centre) giving his official address during the unveiling of the 2019 ANSA finalists at Royal Harare Golf Club in the capital

“Key to achieving this vision is the involvement of the credible strategic partners in order to deliver a product in a manner that is professional and of benefit ultimately to the sport and recreation sector,” said Mlotshwa.
SRC Board chairman said the awards are hosted by the SRC in consequence of its statutory mandate and constitute the zenith of sports awards in Zimbabwe.
“They take into account the performance of every sport person or team performance regardless of their sporting discipline.
“The present awards are being held at a time the SRC is reconstituting itself in order that it better delivers its statutory mandate. The circumstance under which the awards are being held represents, in public at least, the rebranding and refocusing of the organisation for the purposes stated.
“Key to the restructuring of the SRC, and its programmes, is the need for greater transparency and accountability in its endeavours,” said Mlotshwa.
SRC Biard Members listen to board chairman speak during the unveiling of the 2019 ANSA finalists

He said for the first time in the history of the awards, the SRC has appointed an independent panel of judges comprised of persons with the necessary knowledge, experience and integrity in sport and recreation to enhance objectivity and transparency in the nomination process.
“The Annual National Sports Awards must capture the national interest and contribute materially to the sport development and the greater economy.
The awards are meant to celebrate and honour outstanding performance are bankrolled by the Government through the Ministry of Youth, Sport, Arts and Recreation while NetOne had come on board as primary sponsor while Delta Corporation had continued to be a key sponsor through its long association with the awards since 2009.
Mlotshwa also implored the media to objectively highlight the achievements of the awards and any shortcomings thereof.
“The SRC, and I stress this, must be the standard by which all national sports associations and affiliated bodies conduct their activities. The constant theme in this respect is transparency, transparency, transparency,” he said.

SRC Baord Chairman Gerald Mlotshwa addresses guests during the unveiling ceremony of the 2019 ANSA finalists in the capital
The new Annual National Sports Awards (ANSA) Judges panel is led by veteran broadcaster Steve Vickers and is deputised by Joyce Kapota. Other members of the Judges Committee are Stephen Mudawarima, Lovemore Dube, Ginny Ross, Ignatius Vambe and Witness Magulula complete the panel.
SRC Director -General Prince Mupazviriho said the Panel of Judges had carried out their duty diligently because they had been appointed on the strength of their track record in sport and had measured up to their expectations.
The 2019 ANSA Awards ceremony will be held on 29 January 2020 in Harare at the Manna Resort in the capital. The awards ceremony is usually towards the end of the year will see a new Sportsperson of the Year will be crowned. The 2018 winner martial artist and kobudo champion Wilfred Mashaya did not make the list.
Previous winners include the current Minister of Youth, Sport, Arts and Recreation Hon. Dr Kirsty Coventry, Brendon de Jong, Samson Muripo, Charles Manyuchi, Stephen Muzhingi, Cara Black, Elliot Mujaji and others.
The Annual National Sports Awards (ANSA) are organised to recognize and celebrate the highest sports accomplishments by our athletes, administrators and technical officials.
List of finalists
Junior Sportswoman of the Year
Christi-Rose Pretorius -Judo, Andie Leigh Kuipers -Triathlon, Donata Katai- Swimming.
Junior Sportsman of the Year
Matthew Antony Denslow -Triathlon, Denilson Cyprianos -Swimming, Emmanuel Bako- Motosport.
Junior Sportswoman with a Disability
Peace Taruvinga -Athletics T20, Mufarowashe Shambira –Athletics, Barbra Njovo Athletics All Special Olympics.
Junior Sportsman of the Year with a disability
Tapiwanashe Mutsikira Athletics, Takudzwa Matonhodze Golf, Pride Mafira Athletics T44 All Special Olympics.
Sportswoman of the Year
Rutendo Nyahora -Athletics, Regina Jonga-Bodybuilding, Laurelle Brown- Triathlon
Sportsman of the Year
Chengetayi Mapaya -Athletics, Benjamin Lock- Tennis, Themba Gorimbo – Mixed Martial Arts.
Sportswoman of the Year with a disability
Margaret Bangajena -Wheelchair Racing, Kalyn Chikara- Golf / Special Olympics, Morine Mavhunga -Para-Badminton.
Sportsman of the Year with a disability
Shepard Patrick – Athletics /Special Olympics, Derreck Chifamba –Golf/ Special Olympics, Tungamirai Mudyanadzo- Golf/ Special Olympics.
Team of the Year
Netball Senior Team “The Gems”, Dadirai Jack and Hallel Guri both Bocce – Special Olympics, Senior Women’s Cricket Team “The Lady Chevrons”.